Nvidia's change of licensing terms

(Terence Lewis) #1

Will Nvidia’s decision on the use of consumer cards in datacenters affect the adoption of NMT by
smaller enterprises and educational establishments?

(David Landan) #2

Hi Terrence,

Who sent you that mail? I was just on NVIDIA’s site, and nothing in the SW license suggests that one cannot use consumer cards for training/deploying engines, but maybe I’m not looking in the right place… Sounds a bit like someone trying to sell you something. :wink:


EDIT: found it, but you have to add &type=geforce to the URL above. I’d still say that most of us don’t qualify for “datacenter” scale usage…

(Panos Kanavos) #3

For our amusement, the driver license states:

No Datacenter Deployment. The SOFTWARE is not licensed for datacenter deployment, except that blockchain processing in a datacenter is permitted.

But I’m curious too, was it Nvidia that actually sent that mail admitting such an epic marketing failure and trying to dictate what applications users are allowed to run with their hardware in whatever scale? :slight_smile:

(Terence Lewis) #4

Hi David,
These guys are always trying to sell me something :-). Anyway, most of us are really using our consumer GPU’s for playing 3D computer games :wink:

(Etienne Monneret) #5

OVH called. They are studying the question…

(Etienne Monneret) #6

Here is a more direct clean link:
As far as I understand the spirit of section 2, GTX cards drivers can only be used for individual personal use. No other kind of usage is allowed. Even public performance or broadcast, while many gamers are doing it every day.

PS : their GeForce Experience product is in complete contradiction with the formulation of the GeForce driver license: